Translate Page To German Tranlate Page To Spanish Translate Page To French Translate Page To Italian Translate Page To Japanese Translate Page To Korean Translate Page To Portuguese Translate Page To Chinese
  Number Times Read : 481    Word Count: 2008  
Categories

Arts & Entertainment
Business
Career
Cars and Trucks
Celebrities
Communications
Computers
Culture and Society
Disease & Illness
Environment
Fashion
Finance
Food & Beverage
Health & Fitness
Hobbies
Home & Family
Inspirational
Internet Business
Legal
Online Shopping
Pets & Animals
Politics
Product Reviews
Recreation & Sports
Reference & Education
Religion
Self Improvement
Travel & Leisure
Vehicles
Womens Issues
Writing & Speaking
 


   

UK Student Visas & Student Dependent Visas



[Valid RSS feed]  Category Rss Feed - http://articlespromoter.com/rss.php?rss=342
By : Tarun Jaswani    99 or more times read
Submitted 0000-00-00 00:00:00
This visa is issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to immediate family members (spouse and children under 21 years of age) of the H-1B visa holders. USCIS allows immediate family members of H visa holders (H-1A, H-1B, H-2A, H-2B, or H-3) to get H-4 visas to lawfully come and stay in the US. These visas are usually issued at the local US consulate office abroad. However, if you are already in US, you can obtain H-4 visa by filing Form I-539 for change of status.

H-4 visa holders are not allowed employment in US and are not eligible to get a Social Security Number and cannot be employed, but can hold a driver's license, open bank account(s) and get ITIN for IRS Tax purpose. Family members may alternatively be admitted in other nonimmigrant categories for which they qualify, such as the F-1 category for children or spouses who will be students or the H-1B category for a spouse whose employer has also obtained approval of an H-1B visa petition to employ the spouse. An H-4 visa holder is admitted to the U.S. for the duration of the primary (H-1B, H-2A, H-2B, or H-3) visa validity.

Since H-4 visa holders are not issued a Social security number, an ITIN (Individual tax identification number) should be obtained before filing for joint tax returns. There is a form called w-7 that needs to be filled and related documentations which is mentioned in the w-7 form must be notarized and to be sent to the address mentioned in the w-7 form. The notarization can be done in any of the UPS branches in the USA, for this you need to take the original documents that are applicable for you which is mentioned in the w-7. The notarized copy should be sent along with the filled w-7 form to obtain an ITIN number.

This number needs to be obtained before sending the tax return for the joint filers of income tax. Otherwise wife's exception will be rejected and refund will be less. In the United States, a Social Security number (SSN) is a 9-digit number issued to citizens, permanent residents, and temporary (working) residents under section 205(c) of the Social Security Act, codified as 42 U.S.C. dollar 405(c). The number is issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration, an agency of the U.S. Federal Government.

Its primary purpose is to track individuals for taxation purposes. In recent years the SSN has become a de facto national identification number. A social security number may be obtained by applying on Form SS 5, Application for A Social Security Number Card (see 20 C.F.R. 422.103) Three different types of Social Security cards are issued.

The most common type contains the cardholder's name and number. Such cards are issued to U.S. citizens and U.S. permanent residents. There are also two restricted types of Social Security cards: One reads NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT Such cards cannot be used as proof of work authorization, and are not acceptable as a List C document on the I-9 form. The other reads VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION. These cards are issued to people who have temporary work authorization in the U.S. They can satisfy the I-9 requirement, if they are accompanied by a work authorization card.

The F-1 visa is a non-immigrant, full-time, student visa that allows foreigners to pursue education in the United States. The F visa is reserved for non-immigrants wishing to pursue academic studies and/or language training programs. F-1 visas are given only through academic institutions. Vocational education is not included in F1 visa; for vocational education, an M visa should be obtained.
Author Resource:- Get UK Visa


Use Business Visa
Article From Articles Promoter Article Directory

HTML Ready Article. Click on the "Copy" button to copy into your clipboard.




Firefox users please select/copy/paste as usual
New Members
select
Sign up
select
learn more
Affiliate Sign in
Affiliate Sign In
 
Nav Menu
Home
Login
Submit Articles
Submission Guidelines
Top Articles
Link Directory
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
RSS Feeds

Actions
Print This Article
Add To Favorites

 

Free Article Submission

Website Security Test