Translate Page To German Tranlate Page To Spanish Translate Page To French Translate Page To Italian Translate Page To Japanese Translate Page To Korean Translate Page To Portuguese Translate Page To Chinese
  Number Times Read : 633    Word Count: 2008  
Categories

Arts & Entertainment
Business
Career
Cars and Trucks
Celebrities
Communications
Computers
Culture and Society
Disease & Illness
Environment
Fashion
Finance
Food & Beverage
Health & Fitness
Hobbies
Home & Family
Inspirational
Internet Business
Legal
Online Shopping
Pets & Animals
Politics
Product Reviews
Recreation & Sports
Reference & Education
Religion
Self Improvement
Travel & Leisure
Vehicles
Womens Issues
Writing & Speaking
 


   

Brief Detail About UK Visa Types



[Valid RSS feed]  Category Rss Feed - http://articlespromoter.com/rss.php?rss=342
By : Tarun Jaswani    99 or more times read
Submitted 0000-00-00 00:00:00
The issuing authority may also require applicants to attest that they have had no criminal convictions, or that they do not partake in certain activities(like prostitution or drug trafficking).Some countries will deny visas if the travelers passports show evidence of citizenship or travel to a country which is not recognized by that country.

For example, some Muslim countries will not issue visas to nationals of Israel or those whose passports bear evidence of visiting Israel.Transit visa generally valid for 5 days or less, for passing through the country to a third destination. Special Category Visa is a type of Australian visa granted to most New Zealand citizens on arrival in Australia.

New Zealand Citizens may then permanently reside in Australia under the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement. Immigrant visa, granted for those intending to immigrate to the issuing country. They usually are issued for a single journey as the holder will, depending on the country, later be issued a permanent resident identification card which will allow the traveler to enter to the issuing country an unlimited number of times.(for example, the United States Permanent Resident Card).

Marriage visa, granted for a limited period prior to intended marriage based on a proven relationship with a citizen of the destination country. For example, a German woman who wishes to marry an American man would obtain a Fiancee Visa (also known as a K-1 visa) to allow her to enter the United States.A K1 Fiancee Visa is valid for four months from the date of its approval.Temporary worker visa, for approved employment in the host country. These are generally more difficult to obtain but valid for longer periods of time than a business visa. Examples of these are the United States H-1B and L-1 visas.

Tourist visa, for a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed. Some countries do not issue tourist visas. Saudi Arabia introduced tourist visas only in 2004 although it did (and still does) issue pilgrimage visas for Hajj pilgrims. Business visa, for engaging in commerce in the country. These visas generally preclude permanent employment, for which a work visa would be required.

Electronic visa is applied for over the internet and stored in a computer and is tied to the passport number. Australia (calling it ETA) and the United States (from 2009, calling it ESTA) have this system, although it is not called visa by the US.The validity of a visa is not the same as the authorized period of stay in the issuing country.

The visa validity usually indicates when the alien can apply for entry to the country. For example, if a visa has been issued January 1 and expires March 30th, and the typical authorized period of stay in a country is 90 days, then the 90-day authorized stay starts on the day the passenger reaches the country, which has to be between January 1 and March 30th. The traveler could therefore stay in the issuing country until July 1st.

Once in the country, the validity period of a visa or authorized stay can often be extended for a fee at the discretion of immigration authorities. Overstaying a period of authorized stay given by the immigration officers is considered illegal immigration even if the visa validity period is not over (i.e.for multiple entry visas) and a form of being out of status and the offender may be fined, prosecuted, deported, or even blacklisted from entering the country again.

The term illegal alien commonly refers to a foreign national who resides in another country unlawfully, either by entering that country at a place other than a designated port-of-entry or as result of the expiration of a non-immigrant visa.A tourist who has the present intent to leave would be included as a legal alien described above. According to a Houston, Texas newspapers style guide, its use is pejorative and today the paper prefers the term illegal immigrant, particularly if this person intends to remain in the country indefinitely.
Author Resource:- Get Visa UK


Use Residency Visa UK
Article From Articles Promoter Article Directory

HTML Ready Article. Click on the "Copy" button to copy into your clipboard.




Firefox users please select/copy/paste as usual
New Members
select
Sign up
select
learn more
Affiliate Sign in
Affiliate Sign In
 
Nav Menu
Home
Login
Submit Articles
Submission Guidelines
Top Articles
Link Directory
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
RSS Feeds

Actions
Print This Article
Add To Favorites

 

Free Article Submission

Website Security Test