Translate Page To German Tranlate Page To Spanish Translate Page To French Translate Page To Italian Translate Page To Japanese Translate Page To Korean Translate Page To Portuguese Translate Page To Chinese
  Number Times Read : 810    Word Count: 2008  
Categories

Arts & Entertainment
Business
Career
Cars and Trucks
Celebrities
Communications
Computers
Culture and Society
Disease & Illness
Environment
Fashion
Finance
Food & Beverage
Health & Fitness
Hobbies
Home & Family
Inspirational
Internet Business
Legal
Online Shopping
Pets & Animals
Politics
Product Reviews
Recreation & Sports
Reference & Education
Religion
Self Improvement
Travel & Leisure
Vehicles
Womens Issues
Writing & Speaking
 


   

Factors Involved With Immigration To New Zealand



[Valid RSS feed]  Category Rss Feed - http://articlespromoter.com/rss.php?rss=257
By : Thomas Pretty    99 or more times read
Submitted 0000-00-00 00:00:00
Fundamentally migrants to New Zealand will fall into four distinct categories. Immigration levels to New Zealand seem to be increasing at an unbelievable rate, the immigration service is predominantly categorising these migrants into four sectors, if you happen to fall into one of the categories you may well be living in New Zealand before you thought is was possible. These categories are broadly labelled as 'skilled migrant', 'wok to residence', 'family member' and 'investor', all can be seen as a fast tack to immigration.

Aside from these categories however there are also stringent general criteria you must meet to be viable for immigration. First and foremost of these is your current health; understandably New Zealand does not want to welcome those with health problems to its shores. In order to prove your good health you will need a certificate from your doctor testifying that you have no outstanding medical problems. If your doctor cannot supply you with certificate you may find it hard to enter New Zealand.

Another fundamental for immigration is to have proof of good character. This ultimately means that if you have a criminal record you may find it hard to qualify as a migrant. Even if you have a criminal record it may still be possible to enter New Zealand. By gaining a certificate from your local police station that stands testament to your good character you should improve your chances. If you are travelling with your family, you will need to produce these certificates of good character for all family members aged seventeen or over.

The third and final prerequisite of immigration is to have a good command of the English language. As the most widely spoken language in New Zealand, the immigration office demands that all entries must be able to read and write English to a decent level. Without this your chances of migration will almost certainly suffer.

If you manage to pass these three fundamental qualifications your immigration application will have better chances of success if you can fall into one of the four categories.

New Zealand is currently experiencing problems in fulfilling the needs of its burgeoning society. Predominantly teachers and medical professionals are needed so if you perform one of these jobs it will be possible to speed up your application. This does not just apply to teachers and medical workers, there are a huge number of tradesmen and professionals that are needed in New Zealand, to find out if you qualify the Immigration Service's website has full information of all the workers needed.

If you fail to qualify as a skilled migrant it is possible to begin temporary work in New Zealand that will eventually lead to long term residence. Naturally your work will still have to form some of the shortfalls in the economy but the industry choices are wider. The process includes gaining a work to residence permit and working for at least two years before residency can be applied for. For those interested in wine making, the blossoming wine industry in New Zealand offers the perfect opportunity to work towards residency.

For those with family who have already made the move, immigration is extremely simple. Having relatives that have already proved their worth to the Kiwi society will stand you in good stead when applying for residency. In addition the last category is for those who wish to invest or start a business in New Zealand. All this requires is a long term business visa and three years work to apply for long term residency.

While these four categories may speed up you migration, if you do not fall into them you may still be able to gain entry through other factors. As long as you can prove you health and good character it is worth looking at emigrating. Before you know it you could be living in one of the most beautiful countries ion the world.
Author Resource:- Cultural expert Thomas Pretty looks into the New Zealand immigration service's policies and categories for those wishing to move down under.
Article From Articles Promoter Article Directory

HTML Ready Article. Click on the "Copy" button to copy into your clipboard.




Firefox users please select/copy/paste as usual
New Members
select
Sign up
select
learn more
Affiliate Sign in
Affiliate Sign In
 
Nav Menu
Home
Login
Submit Articles
Submission Guidelines
Top Articles
Link Directory
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
RSS Feeds

Actions
Print This Article
Add To Favorites

 

Free Article Submission

Website Security Test